Website Privacy Statement

Our Commitment

The Financial and Consumer Services Commission (FCNB) is committed to respecting privacy and protecting personal information. We collect, use and disclose  personal information, including personal information collected through our website, according to the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act; the Financial and Consumer Services Commission Act; financial and consumer services legislation administered by the FCNB; and our internal policies, directives and procedures.


Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify a specific individual.  It could include an individual’s name, home address, personal email address or phone number. 

 

FCNB collects personal information under the authority of the Financial and Consumer Services Commission Act and financial and consumer services legislation. FCNB limits its collection of personal information to that which is needed to provide you with the services or products you have requested. Collection will only take place with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

 

FCNB does not automatically gather personal information through our website. We do, however, collect personal information from individuals in the following cases:

  • when individuals use the Contact Us feature on our website in order to respond to their requests;
  • when individuals file a complaint with FCNB in order to respond to their concerns;
  • when applicants apply for job postings;
  • when individuals use the Subscribe feature on our website in order to receive emails with information on various topics;
  • when we receive requests for information on our voluntary programs and services designed to benefit individuals such as investor education;
  • when individuals register for our education and training sessions such as Learning the Ropes;
  • when individuals comment on proposed rules published for public comment;
  • when individuals apply for a license or registration with FCNB, including those who visit our FCNB Portal and apply for license or registration online; and
  • in such other cases as permitted or required by applicable law.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

If you do provide FCNB with your personal information, either through our website, or through any other means, it will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

 

  • for the purpose of administering financial and consumer services legislation;
  • for such other purpose as noted  in this privacy statement (see e.g. Links to External Websites, below);
  • for such other purpose as you are informed of at the time of collection; or,
  • in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, or as permitted by applicable law.

 

Please refer to the FCNB Portal Services User Agreement for additional information about the collection, verification, security and use of personal information submitted through the FCNB Portal. 


Collection and Use of Other Information

Other information that may be collected from visitors to our website includes:

  • internet Protocol (IP) addresses from computers that access our website;
  • date and time the website is accessed;
  • pages visited on the website;
  • URL of the resource that referred the visitor to the website; and
  • content downloaded from the website.

 

We use a variety of Google Applications, including Google Analytics and Google Calendar, to provide users with relevant information and to enhance their online experience.  Through these applications, Google may collect personal and other information, including users’ IP addresses. For additional information on how Google collects and stores personal and non-personal information, please refer to Google’s Privacy Centre and Google’s Privacy FAQ.

 

You have the option to decline providing personal or other information.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of all the features available on our website and prevent personalized services from being provided. 


Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to personalize your website visit.  A cookie is a small piece of data, which often contains a unique identifier, and may be sent to your computer or mobile device by our website’s server.  This data is stored in your website browser, and allows us to provide you with personalized information on return visits to our website (i.e., language preference).  You have the option to change the settings on your browser to deny cookies or warn you when cookies may be deposited.


Security
 

We protect personal information by incorporating security measures against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. Security measures are integrated into the design and implementation of our day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to the protection of personal information.

 

Data transmitted over the Internet is not guaranteed to be secure. FCNB does not guarantee, warrant or represent that your personal information will be transmitted securely or protected completely against interception, loss, misuse or alteration. We accept no responsibility or liability for any damages that may result if personal information we transmit or that is sent to us through the Internet is intercepted, lost, misused or altered.


Links to External Websites


Links to websites not under FCNB’s control, including those to our social media accounts, are provided for convenience only. When an individual clicks on one of these links, that individual will leave the FCNB website and enter the other website.  FCNB is not responsible for the information or the accuracy, currency, or reliability of the content on these sites.  FCNB does not endorse the sites or their content.


Information offered by non-Government of Canada or non-Government of New Brunswick sites linked here is not subject to the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. FCNB has no control over these other websites and is not responsible for the collection of an individual’s personal information on these other websites or their use of cookies or other tracking devices or methods.

 

FCNB maintains official pages or accounts on several social media websites, in order to better engage with its stakeholders and the public, and to promote education and awareness of our activities.  FCNB social media accounts are public. Users who choose to interact with FCNB via social media should review their own privacy settings, and the terms of use and privacy policies of these social media websites and any applications you use to access them.  Social media websites used by FCNB include, but are not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest and Instagram. Content you choose to share with FCNB (such as photos, videos, or comments) may be shared or reposted on one or more of our official social media pages.


Contact Us

All questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement or any of our policies, directives or procedures related to privacy should be addressed to the Privacy Officer at the address below:

 

Privacy Officer
Financial and Consumer Services Commission

85 Charlotte Street, Suite 300

Saint John, New Brunswick

E2L 2J2

506 658-3060

info@fcnb.ca



 

In this section:

2017 © Financial and Consumer Services Commission